(Not-Quite)-Sunday BUCS Match Reports – ALL THE GAMES!

Posted by & filed under , , , , , , .

Made myself sad

Welcome folks to the Sunday Match Report. As the year progresses there will be more and more badminton games from our various teams EUBC 1 through 6, usually with more than one match a week. With this in mind I will be collating all results from each week in a report on Sundays.

What do you mean it’s not Sunday? I… I… Yes it is… Shut up Greg…

Now, as a standard for Seb, I have managed to miss EVERY WEEK of BUCS match reports so I’ll, again, be condensing the several weeks worth of games into one report. Here are the overall results from the last few weeks:

 

Saturday 2/11: Alpha Squad played Stirling 1st: Won 10 – 2

Bravo Squad played Strathclyde 2nd: Lost 4 – 8

Charlie Squad played West of Scotland 1st: Drew 6 – 6

Saturday 9/11: Alpha Squad played Glasow 1st: Won 9 – 3

Bravo Squad played Glasgow 2nd: Won 7 – 5

Saturday 16/11: Charlie Squad played Robert Gordon 1st: Won 9 – 3

Saturday 23/11: Dundee 1st forfeited against Alpha Squad (couldn’t field a team): Win

Bravo Squad played Saint Andrews 1st: Lost 4 – 8

Charlie Squad played Heriot-Watt 1st: Lost 4 – 8

Saturday 30/11: Bravo Squad played Robert Gordon 1st: Won 10 – 2

Charlie Squad played Aberdeen 2nd: Won 8 – 4

 

Despite the continuation of the overall positive results that our teams have been earning, four weeks ago saw the first defeat (and first draw) of any of our teams in any BUCS division. It was a rather depressing moment and I can’t help but feel that I must have jinxed our chances with my previous post…

And I think I’ll say that it was this loss which made me too depressed to post any of the other results…

That first depressing loss led to another few losses for both Bravo and Charlie Squads. That said, things are still going well for all of our teams and they remain at the top of their respective divisions especially Alpha Squad which remains undefeated! Still going strong folks!

As per usual, continue reading for individual score-cards.

 

Group Alpha Squad Stirling 1st Scores Result
Men’s Singles Stewart Adam W. 10 – 21 21 – 11 21 – 14 E
Wilgene Tom C. 22 – 20 21 – 17 / E
Women’s Singles Bennath Zsuzsi K. 18 – 21 14 – 21 / S
Rena Natalie M. 25 – 23 20 – 22 18 – 21 S
Men’s Doubles Stewart
Wilgene
Adam
Tom
21 – 14 21 – 9 / E
Stuart
Tommy
Rory
James
21 – 16 21 – 14 / E
Women’s Doubles Bennath
Fiona
Zsuzsi
Natalie
19 – 21 21 – 15 21 – 15 E
Rena
Anushka
Yule
Amy
15 – 21 21 – 9 21 – 13 E
Mixed Doubles Wilgene
Rena
Adam
Natalie
19 – 21 21 – 16 21 – 12 E
Stewart
Bennath
Tom
Zsuzsi
21 – 16 21 – 13 / E
Stuart
Fiona
Rory
Yule
21 – 17 21 – 19 / E
Tommy
Anushka
James
Amy
21 – 11 21 – 11 / E
Alpha Squad vs. Stirling 1st 10 – 2

 

 

Group Bravo Squad Strathclyde 2nd Scores Result
Men’s Singles Richard Perry Graham Pettigrew 13 – 21 12 – 21 / S
Simon Wood Paul 13 – 21 17 – 21 / S
Women’s Singles Kathryn Wilson Louise Mitchell 11 – 21 21 – 11 21 – 16 E
Georgina Li Gillian Macdonald 15 – 21 16 – 21 / S
Men’s Doubles Rob Norris
Simon
Graham Pettigrew
Tom Walkinshaw
21 – 17 18 – 21 21 – 10 E
Glenn Robison
Perry
Paul
Daniel
21 – 17 19 – 21 16 – 21 S
Women’s Doubles Annie Yang
Kathryn
Louise
Gillian
19 – 21 12 – 21 / S
Georgina
Erica Chau
Lyndsay
Stella
21 – 9 21 – 16 / E
Mixed Doubles Rob
Kathryn
Graham
Louise
17 – 21 22 – 20 19 – 21 S
Simon
Georgina
Daniel
Gillian
19 – 21 13 – 21 / S
Glenn
Erica
Paul
Lyndsay
6 – 21 16 – 21 / S
Perry
Annie
Tom
Stella
21 – 14 16 – 21 21 – 15 E
Bravo Squad vs. Strathclyde 2nd 4 – 8

 

 

Group

West of Scotland 1st

Charlie Squad

Scores

Result

Men’s Singles

Duncan

George

21 – 9

21 – 12

/

W

Gregor

Paul

21 – 6

21 – 7

/

W

Women’s Singles

Daisy

Joanna

10 – 21

14 – 21

/

E

Marion

Lovisa

18 – 21

16 – 21

/

E

Men’s Doubles

Duncan
Gregor

George
Paul

9 – 21

12 – 21

/

W

Alan
Michael

Azim
Euan

12 – 21

12 – 21

/

E

Women’s Doubles

Daisy
Marion

Joanna
Lovisa

18 – 21

16 – 21

/

E

Tanya
Lisette

Anna
Jennifer

18 – 21

12 – 21

/

E

Mixed Doubles

Duncan
Marion

Paul
Joanna

21 – 16

21 – 18

/

W

Michael
Daisy

George
Jennifer

21 – 12

16 – 21

21 – 17

W

Gregor
Tanya

Azim
Lovisa

21 – 13

21 – 17

/

W

Alan
Lisette

Euan
Anna

2 – 21

10 – 21

/

E

Charlie Squad vs. West of Scotland 1st

6 – 6

 

 

Group

Alpha Squad

Glasgow 1st

Scores

Result

Men’s Singles

Stewart

Gilly

17 – 21

19 – 21

/

G

Wilgene

Craig

18 – 21

21 – 7

21 – 11

E

Women’s Singles

Bennath

Molly

21 – 10

6 – 21

19 – 21

G

Rena

Jean

21 – 15

21 – 10

/

E

Men’s Doubles

Stewart
Wilgene

Gilly
Craig

6 – 21

16 – 21

/

G

Stuart
Owen

Chen
Brandon

21 – 16

21 – 9

/

E

Women’s Doubles

Caroline
Rena

Molly
Szcki

21 – 10

21 – 15

/

E

Bennath
Fiona

Jean
Candice

21 – 11

21 – 12

/

E

Mixed Doubles

Wilgene
Rena

Gilly
Molly

21 – 8

21 – 13

/

E

Stewart
Bennath

Craig
Candice

21 – 8

16 – 21

21 – 15

E

Stuart
Fiona

Chan
Szcki

21 – 12

18 – 21

21 – 15

E

Caroline
Owen

Brandon
Jean

21 – 8

21 – 18

/

E

Alpha Squad vs. Glasgow 1st

9 – 3

 

 

HEY YOU’VE MADE IT HALF-WAY DOWN! Let’s have a break… Blatant self-promotion incoming!

 

Group

Bravo Squad Glasgow 2nd Scores Result
Men’s Singles Rob Matiss 10 – 21 17 – 21 / G
Ziyan Angus 16 – 21 14 – 21 / G
Women’s Singles Kathryn Ellen 21 – 9 21 – 17 / E
Cara Maike 21 – 8 21 – 14 / E
Men’s Doubles Simon
Rob
Chan
Matiss
17 – 21 21 – 9 13 – 21 G
Chris
Ziyan
Angus
Jordan
24 – 22 10 – 21 18 – 21 G
Women’s Doubles Kathryn
Annie
Maike
Katie
21 – 10 21 – 2 / E
Cara
Charlotte
Ellen
Natasha
21 – 15 21 – 15 / E
Mixed Doubles Rob
Cara
Chan
Maike
22 – 20 10 – 21 19 – 21 G
Simon
Kathryn
Angus
Ellen
21 – 16 21 – 17 / E
Ziyan
Annie
Matiss
Natasha
21 – 12 21 – 8 / E
Chris
Charlotte
Jordan
Katie
21 – 12 21 – 6 / E
Bravo Squad vs. Glasgow 2nd 7 – 5

 

Group

Charlie Squad

Robert Gordon 1st

Scores

Result

Men’s Singles

Greg

Nova

14 – 21

14 – 21

/

R

James

Andrew

15 – 21

28 – 30

/

R

Women’s Singles

Joanna

Caitlyn

21 – 11

14 – 21

21 – 13

E

Lizzie

Simona

21 – 19

21 – 9

/

E

Men’s Doubles

Greg
Paul

Andrew
Nova

10 – 21

21 – 19

29 – 30

R

James
Azim

R. Morrison
A. Wyles

21 – 14

21 – 12

/

E

Women’s Doubles

Joanna
Lucy

Caitlyn
E. Patterson

21 – 5

21 – 5

/

E

Lizzie
Annie

S. Bisian
J.

21 – 6

21 – 2

/

E

Mixed Doubles

Greg
Joanna

Nova
L. L.

21 – 18

18 – 21

21 – 18

E

Paul
Lucy

A. Maguire
E. Patterson

22 – 20

21 – 15

/

E

James
Lizzie

A. Wyles
S. Bisian

21 – 7

19 – 21

21 – 11

E

Azim
Annie

R. Morrison
C.

21 – 6

21 – 8

/

E

Charlie Squad vs. Robert Gordon 1st

9 – 3

 

Dundee 1st’s forfeit against Alpha Squad is unfortunate, but shit happens amirite?

 

Group

St. Andrews 1st

Bravo Squad

Scores

Result

Men’s Singles

Maneesh

David

21 – 9

21 – 8

/

SA

Danny

Rob

21 – 14

10 – 21

21 – 17

SA

Women’s Singles

Krista

Erica

21 – 11

21 – 12

/

SA

Kirsty

Cara

11 – 21

21 – 9

21 – 13

SA

Men’s Doubles

Danny
Alex

Rob
Simon

15 – 21

22 – 20

16 – 21

E

Maneesh
Michael

Chris
David

21 – 9

21 – 16

/

SA

Women’s Doubles

Kirsty
Joanna

Annie
Cara

12 – 1

13 – 21

/

E

Kirsty
Hayleigh

Eruca
Charlotte

20 – 22

21 – ?

22 – 20

SA

Mixed Doubles

Danny
Kirsty

Cara
Rob

22 – 20

21 – 19

/

SA

Micahel
Kirsta

David
Annie

16 – 21

16 – 21

/

E

Maneesh
Joanna

Simon
Erica

21 – 19

21 – 16

/

SA

Alex
Hayleigh

Chris
Charlottw

13 – 21

20 – 22

/

E

Bravo Squad vs. St. Andrews 1st

4 – 8

 

MATE! SO… MANY… GAMES… Let’s have some dubstep guns and chill…

 

Group

Charlie Squad

Heriot-Watt 1st

Scores

Result

Men’s Singles

Calum

?

17 – 21

13 – 21

/

HW

Xavier

?

19 – 21

19 – 21

/

HW

Women’s Singles

Joanna

?

8 – 21

9 – 21

/

HW

Lovisa

?

21 – 17

20 – 22

21 – 17

E

Men’s Doubles

Calum
Xavier

?

18 – 21

18 – 21

/

HW

Paul
George

?

7 – 21

12 – 21

/

HW

Women’s Doubles

Joanna
Lovisa

?

12 – 21

17 – 21

/

HW

Anna
Katherine

?

21 – 7

21 – 11

/

E

Mixed Doubles

Xavier
Joanna

?

21 – 19

21 – 17

/

E

Calum
Anna

?

8 – 21

6 – 21

/

HW

Paul
Lovisa

?

?

?

/

HW

George
Katherine

?

23 – 21

21 – 19

/

E

Charlie Squad vs. Heriot-Watt 1st

4 – 8

 

 

Group

Aberdeen 2nd

Charlie Squad

Scores

Result

Men’s Singles

Andrew

Paul

21 – 12

21 – 15

/

A

Ian

Euan

21 – 12

19 – 21

21 – 17

A

Women’s Singles

Lindsay

Lovisa

13 – 21

18 – 21

/

E

Cat

Jennifer

22 – 20

21 – 13

/

A

Men’s Doubles

Andrew
Ian

Greg
Paul

14 – 21

21 – 12

17 – 21

E

A. Flegg
L. Starling

Euan
Tom

21 – 7

19 – 21

21 – 17

E

Women’s Doubles

Lindsay
Cat

Lovisa
Jennifer

16 – 21

19 – 21

/

E

H. Jolly
N.

Katherine
Lizzie

11 – 21

12 – 21

/

E

Mixed Doubles

Andrew
Lindsay

Greg
Jennifer

19 – 21

14 – 21

/

E

A. Flegg
Cat

Paul
Lovisa

?

?

?

A

L. Starling
N.

Tom
Katherine

17 – 21

17 – 21

/

E

Ian
H. Jolly

Euan
Lizzie

17 – 21

17 – 21

/

E

Charlie Squad vs. Aberdeen 2nd

8 – 4

Group

Robert Gordon 1st

Bravo Squad

Scores

Result

Men’s Singles

Jin

Simon

14 – 21

21 – 17

21 – 14

RG

Andy

Ziyan

21 – 16

16 – 21

11 – 21

E

Women’s Singles

Seona

Cara

13 – 21

7 – 21

/

E

Kitkat

Annie

5 – 21

18 -21

/

E

Men’s Doubles

Andy
Jin

Simon
Chris

15 – 21

15 – 21

/

E

Scott
Andrew

Ziyan
George

11 – 21

14 – 21

/

E

Women’s Doubles

Seona
Kitkat

Cara
Annie

15 – 21

12 – 21

/

E

Simona
Jaclyn

Erica
Hannah

11 – 21

13 – 21

/

E

Mixed Doubles

Jin
Kitkat

Simon
Cara

13 – 21

16 – 21

/

E

Andy
Seona

Ziyan
Annie

21 – 16

21 – 18

/

RG

Andrew
Simona

Chris
Hannah

13 – 21

11 – 21

/

E

Scott
Jaclyn

George
Erica

11 – 21

14 – 21

/

E

Bravo Squad vs. Robert Gordon 1st

10 – 2

 

Oh… FINALLY… The end of the post…

Or is it?

Yes, it is. Go do some work Seb. Okay.